HOME > 의약학 > 내과학 > 대한내과학회 > 대한내과학회 추계학술발표논문집
Acute transverse myelitis caused by herpes simplex virus; a rare case report
분야 의약학 > 내과학
저자 나소연 , 정주홍 , 여진엽 , 백지현 , 이진수 , 정문현
발행기관 대한내과학회
간행물정보 대한내과학회 추계학술발표논문집 2011년, 제2011권 제1호, 306(총1쪽)
파일형식 42846761.pdf [다운로드 무료 PDF 뷰어]
판매가격 1,000원
적립금 30원 (구매자료 3% 적립)
이 자료를
논문의 미리보기 2페이지를 PDF파일로 제공합니다.
 
연관 논문
Herpes Simplex Virus 에 의한 하기도감염증 1 예 보고 ( A Case Report of the Lower Respiratory Infection by Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 )
P306 : Two cases of generalized herpes simplex infection
증례 : 대상포진 척수염을 동반한 대상포진 치험 1예 ( A Case of Herpes Zoster Myelitis )
P066 : Erythema multiforme associated with varicella zoster virus infection
P067 : Erythema multiforme associated with varicella zoster virus infection
 
 
영문초록
Background: Acute transverse myelitis (ATM) refers to inflammation or demyelination across the width of the spinal cord in the absence of pre-existing neurologic disorder. Identifying the cause of transverse myelitis is often challenging, and in many circumstances the cause remains unknown. We report a extremely rare case of ATM caused by herpes simplex virus type 1 infection (HSV-1), which is the first case report in Korea to our knowledge. Case report: A 29-year-old male without remarkable past medical history. presented with febrile sense and oral pain for one weak. Initial body temperature was 37.9℃ and other vital signs were stable. Initial physical examination revealed multiple oral ulcers, and findings on respiratory, cardiac, and abdominal evaluation wereunremarkable. No neurologic deficit was noted. Abnormal laboratory findings included leukocytosis (WBC 10820/μl), elevated C-reactive protein(1.85 mg/dl) and erythrocyte sediment rate (29 mm/hr). On 3rd hospital day, patientcomplained dysethesia in lower extremities and voiding difficulty. Neurologic examination demonstrated grade V- motor weakness in lower extremities. Cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) analysis revealed pleocytosis(WBC 28/mm3, RBC 0/mm3), glucose and rotein in normal range. Spine magnetic resonance imaging noted central T2 high signal intensity from C7 to T10 around gray matter of spinal cord suggesting myelopathy. Blood HSV-1 polymerase chain reaction test was positive. He was diagnosed HSV-1 ATM and treated with intravenous acyclovir for 2 weeks with methylprednisolone for one week. Motor dysfunction was fully recovered, but sensory and autonomic dysfunction remained. The patient was discharged for outpatient follow-up and rehabilitation. Conclusion: This is the first case report of ATM caused by HSV-1 in Korea. Since ATM can bring profound and devastating neurologic sequelae, HSV ATM should be taken into consideration in a patient of HSV infection with neurologic symptoms,apart from other CNS diseases such as Guillain-Barre syndrome or radiculopathy.
 
 
도움말
본 논문은 참고용 논문으로 수정 및 텍스트 복사가 되지 않습니다.
 
 
추천자료
[병리학] 바이러스성 수막염
[PBL] Nausea와 vomiting과 신장 질환과의 관계
[[솔루션]] :: Lehninger Biochemistry 5edition[the foundations of Biochemistry]
[의대 본과 pk 실습] 심낭염의 종류 및 발생기전, 대동맥류의 분류, 진단 및 치료법
[자연] 구강질환에 대해서
영문 HOTZONE 핫존 영화 대사
About tropical disease
[간호학] 우측 상복부 통증
[자연] 설사와 변비
후천성면역결핍증의 원인 HIV
오늘 본 자료
오늘 본 자료가 없습니다.
장바구니 담은 자료
장바구니가 비어 있습니다.
이 간행물 인기자료
간세포암 환자에서 간동맥화학색전술 ...
호흡기 : 다발성 폐결절 양상을 보인 ...
신장 : 혈액투석 환자에서 온라인 혈...
소화기 : 다발성 간전이가 있는 직장 ...
포스터 전시 발표 : 혈액종양 ; 범발...
이 간행물 신규자료
피부병변을 단서로 찾는 감염질환
빈혈의 감별 진단과 치료
연명의료법에 대한 소개
우울증
심장초음파
저작권 정보
본 학술논문은 한국학술정보㈜ 각 학회간에 저작권 계약이 체결된 것으로 HAPPY학술이 제공하고 있습니다. 본 저작물을 불법적으로 이용시는 법적인 제재가 가해질 수 있습니다.
 
서비스이용약관 | 개인정보취급방침 | 사업자 정보확인 | E-mail 수집 거부 | 제휴 및 광고문의 | FAQ
이메일 무단 수집 거부
본 웹사이트에 게시된 이메일 주소가 전자우편 수집 프로그램이나 그 밖의 기술적 장치를 이용하여 무단으로 수집되는 것을 거부하며, 이를 위반시 정보통신망법에 의해 형사처벌됨을 유념하시기 바랍니다. [게시일 2003년 4월 2일]